Flat 4 Solenoid Engine – hardware construction

Tools required

Posidriv Screwdriver – medium (suitable for M3-M5 screws)
Posidriv Screwdriver – small (suitable for M2-M3 screws)
Fine nosed plyers
Side Cutters
Small hammer
Needle files (not essential, but useful)
Small Magnet or Bluetak (not essential, but useful)

Building the Acrylic frame and crank

With each of the solenoids, remove the spring , circlip and unscrew the dome nut from the end of the solenoid armature.

Take two of the 15mm bearings and push them onto the bearing holder.

Do this for both bearing holders

With a hammer gently tap the axel though the round (offset) hole in the bearing holders. Be careful to tap the axel in straight. Brace the other end flat against an edge.

alternate the 10mm bearings and bearing holders down the axel.

Refer to this guide for spacings

Please Read regarding the diamagnetic magnet and holder

Push on the magnet holder onto the end of the axle indicated by the position guide above.

Using the two acrylic spanners set the two bearing holders 90 degrees apart (picture is wrong, showing 180 apart) referring to the shaft setup.

On each of the 15mm bearings push on the conrod.

When all of the conrods are in place, secure each with a 2mmx100mm cable tie, and trim off the end.

Take the Armatures that you removed from the Solenoids and attach them to the con-rods with m3 x 12mm bolts and m3 nylock nuts

Tighten up the nuts so the armatures more freely on the con-rods. You may need to slightly bend the jaws of the armature apart with a screwdriver to allow this free movement.

Take a back plate

and add 4 x 25mm M3 nuts and bolts

Join this to the engine plate with 2 x m3 10mm nuts and bolts

Attach the front plate

and again secure with 2 x m3 10mm nuts and bolts

Take the piston assembly an lay into the two semi circular cut outs in the front and back plates. With the magnet towards the rear of the engine.

Secure the two bearings at each end with a retaining plate and 2 x m3 x10mm nuts and bolts.

Ensure that the plates are flat to the front/back plates and don’t over tighten (bend) the plates.

Taking a spacer and a solenoid coil

Slot in the armature into the solenoid coil and attach with 2 x M3 x 6mm bolts.

Mount the other three in the same way.

Mount the PCB on to the four M25 bolts with 8 M3 nuts. Ensure that the magnet is 1-2 mm away from the position sensor IC when the axel is rotated.

Thread the wires from the solenoids through the nearest hole in the rear plate.

and connect them onto the PCB. refer to the PCB markings and this guide for the solenoid numbering.

Using 8x M3 x 10mm screw in the two base plates and 2 side plates (not forget to put the batteries and battery holder in first If you want to use them) You may have to slightly loosen off the front and back plates to allow them to slide into place.