Solenoid Engine Beam – Construction

Start with the top base, two pillars and the gallery.
Insert one of the columns through the gallery
Insert the second column through the gallery
and secure with the I beam. You may want to secure the I beam in place with a small piece of tape whilst building the rest of the kit.
Screw the column bases to the base top with 10mm m3 nuts and bolts as show. Make sure the columns fit into the slots shown.
Take the Solenoid Mount plate and upright frame
and place them into the slots shown
Bolt into place with 2 x 10mm m3 bolts, add the centre plate and bolt into position with a single m3 x 10 mm bolt.
Bolt on the front plate with 2 x 10mm m3 bolts
bolt on the left end plate 2 x 10mm m3 bolts
bolt on the right end plate 2 x 10mm m3 bolts
take the bottom plate
and bolt it onto the left,centre,front and right plates with 6 x 10mm m3 bolts
Take the beam and bolt in in the centre
with a single 16mm m3 bolt and a nylock nut. Tighten to allow movement
at the flywheel end of the engine attach the 75mm long pull rod to the beam with a single m2 x 10mm and nylock nut
take four 15mm linkages two m2 10mm bolts and two nylock nuts
and secure to the beam, tighten to allow movement
Take the 50mm push rod, and two 25mm linkages, a 6mm m2 threaded standoff and two m2 x 8mm bolts
push the standoff through the two linkages on the beam with the push rod in the centre
screw in the two 25mm linkages at either end of the standoff using the m2 x 6 mm bolts
take the two 35mm open ended linkages, a m2 standoff, a 3mm thick spacer and two m2 x 8 mm bolts
insert the m2 x 8mm bolts through the open ended linkages
Clip the linkages on to the turrets on the gallery
Push the m2 bolts through the hanging 25mm linkages
swing the linkages to the m2 stand-off, put the 50mm push rod in the middle (on the stand-off) and screw together
View from underneath of the completed linkage
Press one of the bearings into the rear bearing block
press the other into the upright frame
Take the 20mm m2 bolt the flywheel, axel and the hub
Push the axel through the flywheel and put the m2 bolt through the hub
Push the hub on to the axel and through the flywheel, secure tightly with an m2 nut.
place a star spacer on the head side of the hub
Slide the axel through the upright frame and slide the cam to the middle of the axel.
Fit the PCB into place using the registration holes/tabs in the acrylic
Bolt in the rear axel support to the base with a 10mm m3 nut  and bolt.
Screw in the Solenoid using the 2 x m3 6mm bolts into the slots
Bolt the 50mm push rod to the solenoid with an m2 x16mm bolt and a nylock nut
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx